PRIVACY POLICY 2013

Privacy Policy

This following information sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Snoozy Baby® website, www.snoozybaby.com.au.

Snoozy Baby® is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Snoozy Baby® is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Snoozy Baby® customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Snoozy Baby® takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Snoozy Baby® reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Snoozy Baby® reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Snoozy Baby® welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us:

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy

Snoozy Baby

15 Chapel St

Lynbrook, VIC 3975,

AUSTRALIA

E-mail: customerservice@snoozybaby.com.au


Cookies Policy

This Website uses cookies.  By using this website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our Snoozy Baby® use of cookies in accordance with the terms of Snoozy Baby’s privacy policy / cookies policy.

Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers. There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.  Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Google cookies

Snoozy Baby® uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.]

Refusing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.  In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”. Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this cookies policy please contact us via email – customerservice@snoozybaby.com.au